Get started1 Clay Close is a detached house in Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £315,000.
1 Clay Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Clay Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Clay Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dilton Marsh Rail Station — railway station.
12 April 2019Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4DU: £235,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.