Get started72 Clay Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in July 2025. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 72 Clay Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
72 Clay Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,958
Street avg £2,618
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dilton Marsh Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 3 years29 April 2022
£160,000
+300.0%over 26 years14 July 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4DU: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 4FL
Closest school
0.6 km
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.