Get started1 Pedlars Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (167 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Pedlars Grove.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1 Pedlars Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£320,000
+18.5%over 4 years28 February 2020
£270,000
+50.0%over 5 years26 September 2014
£179,950
+13.9%over 10 years11 June 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AZ: £527,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BA13 4PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.