Get started4 Pedlars Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapmanslade, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2023 for £800,000.
4 Pedlars Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension and alterations to dwelling.
Latest sale on 4 Pedlars Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 11 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 4 Pedlars Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£800,000
+51.8%over 3 years17 January 2020
£527,000
+25.5%over 7 years6 August 2012
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4AZ: £270,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapmanslade Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.