Get started38 Fell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GG). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 56 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Fell Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
38 Fell Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Solar PV panels (33 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£415,000
+53.7%over 10 years21 August 2013
£270,000
+1.9%over 3 years1 February 2010
£265,000
+16.5%over 5 years17 December 2004
£227,500
+42.2%over 4 years8 September 2000
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GG: £475,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BA13 2GP
Closest school
0.5 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.