Get started19 Hackney Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 100 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 12 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Hackney Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldfield Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2021Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 5 years7 June 2016
£219,995
+41.9%over 4 years15 July 2011
£155,000
+3.3%over 7 years19 December 2003
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GE: £375,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BA13 2GR
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.