Get started23 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
23 Hackney Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
23 Hackney Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldfield Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (33 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£395,000
+29.5%over 2 years6 November 2020
£305,000
+43.9%over 14 years24 February 2006
£212,000
+1.6%over 2 years19 December 2003
£208,675
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GE: £300,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 2GP
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.