Get started33 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Hackney Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 33 Hackney Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,024
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldfield Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 3 years19 January 2018
£300,000
+40.9%over 6 years1 July 2011
£212,950
-8.2%over 5 years28 April 2006
£232,000
+4.0%over 2 years19 September 2003
£222,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GE: £305,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BA13 2GP
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.