Get started6 Fletcher Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 is 21.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Fletcher Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension to lounge and kitchen.
Price for 6 Fletcher Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Fletcher Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
21 August 2019Most recent
£700,000
+40.0%over 11 years19 June 2008
£499,995
+5.3%over 2 years3 April 2006
£475,000
+71.5%over 5 years27 March 2001
£277,000
+53.9%over 3 years22 August 1997
£179,950
+8.4%over 1 year1 November 1995
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PG: £370,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B93 0FG
Closest school
0.4 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.