Get started1 Bower Square is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0FE). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £676,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
1 Bower Square has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension 4.2m from the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 4m, and measuring 3m at the eaves.
1 Bower Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bower Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,815
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
24 June 2016Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0FE: £380,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
B93 0NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.