Get started1 Barton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £766,000 sits 256.4% above the 1997 sale of £214,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, replacement porch, installation of suntubes.
1 Barton Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£214,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Barton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £4,383
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
2 April 1997Most recent
£214,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £460,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B93 0PD
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.