Get started1 Hertford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 30.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hertford Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Hertford Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,861
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2019Most recent
£525,000
+46.9%over 9 years23 April 2010
£357,500
+56.8%over 9 years27 September 2000
£228,000
+58.9%over 5 years16 March 1995
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PD: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B93 0NX
Closest school
0.5 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.