Get started30 Hertford Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £315,000. At 60 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 56 EPCs).
30 Hertford Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 30 Hertford Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,793
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£315,000
+28.6%over 8 years1 December 2016
£245,000
+14.0%over 5 years11 February 2011
£215,000
+89.1%over 10 years30 June 2000
£113,700
+51.1%over 3 years14 October 1996
£75,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PD: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B93 0DH
Closest school
0.5 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.