Get started1 Chad Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a G (score 9), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 79 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 sits 88.1% above the 2010 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
1 Chad Villas sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2020
Certificate of lawful use of an existing extension as a separate domestic dwelling
1 Chad Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Chad Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2010Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BL: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Chadville Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2025
2 Chad Villas Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2025
Chadwick Cottage Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2023
The Olde Post House Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Feb 2023
5 Chad Villas Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B93 0PS
Closest school
2.6 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.