Get started1 Bakers Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 1 Bakers Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Bakers Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
17 November 2022Most recent
£300,000
+21.0%over 6 years21 March 2016
£248,000
+40.3%over 11 years19 November 2004
£176,750
+26.3%over 2 years12 June 2002
£139,950
+33.3%over 2 years15 October 1999
£105,000
+16.7%over 1 year23 January 1998
£90,000
+14.6%over 2 years8 September 1995
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DH: £260,000 (2024–2015).
9 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2024
5 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2023
4 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
14 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
2 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2010
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B93 0PS
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.