Get started2 Bakers Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 48.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Bakers Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2019
2 Bakers Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 14 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 2 Bakers Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
21 June 2010Most recent
£219,950
+27.1%over 5 years11 February 2005
£173,000
+154.4%over 8 years4 April 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DH: £295,000 (2024–2017).
9 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2024
5 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2023
1 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2022
4 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
14 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.