Get started4 Bakers Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £258,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bakers Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2019Most recent
£258,000
+37.2%over 4 years15 April 2015
£188,000
+95.8%over 14 years16 February 2001
£96,000
-6.8%over 9 months26 May 2000
£103,000
+9.6%over 8 months4 October 1999
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DH: £295,000 (2024–2016).
9 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2024
5 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2023
1 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2022
14 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
2 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2010
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.