Get started9 Bakers Mews is a mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £295,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 9 Bakers Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£295,000
+65.3%over 10 years7 June 2013
£178,500
+19.0%over 8 years9 July 2004
£150,000
+35.1%over 2 years12 April 2002
£111,000
+38.8%over 3 years1 April 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DH: £258,000 (2023–2016).
5 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2023
1 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2022
4 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
14 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
2 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 0AL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.