Get started2 Chad Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £356,000 — fresh data. At 75 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Chad Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chad Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,747
Street avg £3,461
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
23 May 2025Most recent
£356,000
+53.1%over 16 years19 September 2008
£232,500
+98.7%over 7 years6 July 2001
£117,000
-6.4%over 1 year11 February 2000
£125,000
+35.6%over 2 years29 September 1997
£92,200
+6.0%over 2 years3 March 1995
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BL: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Chadville Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2025
Chadwick Cottage Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2023
The Olde Post House Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Feb 2023
5 Chad Villas Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jul 2019
Hobbs Cottage Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B93 0DH
Closest school
2.6 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.