Get startedChadwick Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £241,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Chadwick Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Chadwick Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£241,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Chadwick Cottage is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,472
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
25 May 2023Most recent
£241,500
+16.7%over 2 years31 March 2021
£207,000
+26.2%over 1 year11 December 2019
£164,000
-2.1%over 11 years1 April 2008
£167,500
+11.7%over 1 year27 November 2006
£150,000
+25.0%over 1 year23 August 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BL: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Chadville Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2025
2 Chad Villas Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2025
The Olde Post House Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Feb 2023
5 Chad Villas Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jul 2019
Hobbs Cottage Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
B93 0AL
Closest school
2.6 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.