Get started8 Hertford Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,016,000 is 18.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £860,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Hertford Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Hertford Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,309
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2023Most recent
£860,000
+25.5%over 2 years21 August 2020
£685,000
+2.2%over 2 years9 November 2017
£669,950
+83.5%over 16 years5 July 2001
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PD: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B93 0PE
Closest school
0.5 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.