Get started21 Barton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Barton Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
21 Barton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 21 Barton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,897
Street avg £4,262
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension to form a conservatory.
28 March 2025Most recent
£460,000
+12.9%over 5 years17 February 2020
£407,500
+48.2%over 13 years24 July 2006
£275,000
+169.7%over 11 years4 April 1995
£101,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B93 0BT
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.