Get started5 Eastfield Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 33.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
5 Eastfield Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extensions.
Latest sale on 5 Eastfield Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
5 Eastfield Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2016Most recent
£345,000
+26.8%over 4 years9 January 2012
£272,000
+257.9%over 14 years21 March 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9NB: £250,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B92 9NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.