Get started27 Arlescote Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £287,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 27 Arlescote Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 27 Arlescote Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2025Most recent
£287,000
+105.0%over 12 years2 November 2012
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9HX: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B92 9PA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.