Get started22 Arlescote Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 39% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 22 Arlescote Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 17 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Arlescote Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
22 April 2016Most recent
£189,950
+25.0%over 7 years23 December 2008
£152,000
-7.9%over 2 years15 December 2006
£164,950
+127.5%over 6 years20 March 2000
£72,500
+81.3%over 1 year19 February 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9HX: £255,375 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B92 9PA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.