Get started8 Elmdon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 58.1% above the 2006 sale of £154,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
8 Elmdon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Elmdon Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
3 November 2006Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9HP: £135,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B92 9PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 22 schools nearby.