Get started10 Elmdon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £150,000.
Price for 10 Elmdon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 10 Elmdon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£150,000
+9.9%over 2 years12 January 2023
£136,500
+63.5%over 10 years13 January 2012
£83,500
-23.4%over 3 years11 July 2008
£109,000
-5.2%over 3 years3 September 2004
£115,000
+101.8%over 2 years28 March 2002
£57,000
+28.1%over 2 years20 August 1999
£44,500
+25.1%over 8 months23 December 1998
£35,583
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9HP: £130,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B92 9NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.