Get started16 Elmdon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 38.1% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £111,500 in May 2025. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 16 Elmdon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
30 May 2025Most recent
£111,500
-1.8%over 5 years1 November 2019
£113,500
+18.2%over 15 years16 March 2004
£96,000
+97.9%over 3 years30 October 2000
£48,500
+61.7%over 2 years10 July 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9HP: £136,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B92 9NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.