Get started9 Highcroft Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 360.7% above the 1998 sale of £90,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 64.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage conversion to habitable room, wc and utility room.
9 Highcroft Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Highcroft Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
24 July 1998Most recent
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9EU: £303,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 9QP
Closest school
0.4 km
Valley Primary. 28 schools nearby.