Get started47 Arundel Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £327,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 3 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 47 Arundel Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£327,500
+27.4%over 3 years5 October 2018
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RQ: £335,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B92 8DH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.