Get started5 Bablake Croft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £225,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
5 Bablake Croft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
28 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+66.7%over 19 years6 February 2006
£135,000
+43.7%over 3 years26 July 2002
£93,950
+46.8%over 3 years26 March 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8RP: £255,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B92 8TN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Andrew's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.