Get started7c is a seven-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 33.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
7c changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 7c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
28 May 2008Most recent
£470,000
+34.3%over 1 year23 January 2007
£350,000
+16.7%over 3 years12 December 2003
£300,000
+5.3%over 3 years17 March 2000
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8AX: £275,000 (2025–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
B92 8DP
Closest school
0.7 km
Oak Cottage Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.