Get started5 Bourton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
It hasn't traded since January 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 260.7% above the 1998 sale of £141,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bourton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 3 years.
£141,100
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 3 years.
5 Bourton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 1998Most recent
£141,100
+9.0%over 3 years6 January 1995
£129,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8AX: £470,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B92 8DH
Closest school
0.7 km
Oak Cottage Primary School. 38 schools nearby.