Get started4 Beamans Close is an end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 44.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £190,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
4 Beamans Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2020Most recent
£190,000
+15.2%over 4 years17 December 2015
£165,000
+89.7%over 14 years6 April 2001
£87,000
+24.3%over 2 years26 March 1999
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RA: £125,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B92 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Lyndon School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.