Get started3 Beamans Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2020 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Beamans Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Beamans Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
11 November 2020Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 3 years24 March 2017
£165,000
+27.9%over 14 years21 March 2003
£129,000
+118.6%over 4 years30 November 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RA: £110,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lyndon School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.