Get started22 Howard Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 39.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £206,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Howard Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 22 Howard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
17 March 2020Most recent
£206,500
+244.2%over 22 years9 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7LF: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.