Get started16 Howard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £242,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 26 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 16 Howard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
31 May 2019Most recent
£242,000
+28.7%over 3 years16 November 2015
£188,000
+32.4%over 11 years8 April 2004
£142,000
+63.2%over 1 year23 October 2002
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7LF: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B92 7NL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.