Get started17 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 36.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,999
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2015Most recent
£239,950
+8.1%over 1 year24 April 2014
£222,000
+13.9%over 6 years20 December 2007
£194,950
+87.9%over 6 years12 February 2001
£103,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7EJ: £281,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 7NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.