Get started3 Burgess Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £576,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 3 Burgess Croft.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension projecting 3850mm from the rear elevation.
Latest sale on 3 Burgess Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£576,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Burgess Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £4,169
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
19 May 2025Most recent
£576,500
+24.6%over 4 years26 February 2021
£462,500
+34.1%over 10 years10 August 2010
£345,000
+35.3%over 7 years17 September 2002
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QJ: £430,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B92 0QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Coppice Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.