Get started12 Burgess Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2022 for £456,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Burgess Croft sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
12 Burgess Croft has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 12 Burgess Croft has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£456,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
12 Burgess Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £4,350
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension to provide a conservatory.
28 January 2022Most recent
£456,000
+38.2%over 7 years7 August 2014
£330,000
+24.5%over 4 years5 October 2009
£265,000
-2.6%over 4 years2 June 2005
£272,000
+186.3%over 10 years12 May 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QJ: £462,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B92 0DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Coppice Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.