Get started1 Hampton Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Barston, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on lpg.
At 261 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (220 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,103,000 is 23.8% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £890,950.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
1 Hampton Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£890,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Hampton Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,414
Street avg £3,599
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 235 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
22 August 2018Most recent
£890,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0JF: £810,000 (2020–2018).
5 Hampton Gate Friday Lane Barston Solihull
Sold Jul 2020
6 Hampton Gate Friday Lane Barston Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
7 Hampton Gate Friday Lane Barston Solihull
Sold May 2019
2 Hampton Gate Friday Lane Barston Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
3 Hampton Gate Friday Lane Barston Solihull
Sold Dec 2018
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
B92 0PZ
Closest school
2.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 4 schools nearby.