Get started35 Meriden Road is a detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,277,000 is 16.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in May 2024.
35 Meriden Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Roof extension to rear with rear dormer and loft conversion to main roof of existing house with 3 side elevation Veluxes.
35 Meriden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£1,277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 11 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 35 Meriden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £3,504
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing garage and additional extension (4.35m) to form office, gym and store.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 May 2024Most recent
£1,100,000
+100.0%over 7 years9 January 2017
£550,000
+6.8%over 3 years23 August 2013
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BS: £895,000 (2024–2020).
67 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2024
7 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
47 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Feb 2022
9 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2021
61 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
B92 0JJ
Closest school
0.6 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.