Get started20 Fentham Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1789 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 37.9% above the 2014 sale price.
20 Fentham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Fell 3 No. holly trees in conservation area.
20 Fentham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 20 Fentham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £3,652
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor rear/side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2014Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BB: £500,000 (2024–2020).
24 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2024
16 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2024
17 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
1 Craven Heights Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Mar 2022
22 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B92 0BE
Closest school
0.2 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.