Get started12 Bellemere Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 is 27.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 160.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it sits well below the postcode median (186 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2018 for £647,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2026
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two storey side and single front extension to form bedrooms, bathroom, breakfast room, en-suite, garage and porch.
12 Bellemere Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£647,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Bellemere Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,176
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
12 July 2018Most recent
£647,000
+100.9%over 15 years22 July 2002
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AP: £515,000 (2024–2006).
10 Bellemere Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2024
18 Bellemere Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2022
22 Bellemere Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2014
2 Bellemere Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2006
6 Bellemere Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.