Get started7 Coniston is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5TF). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £344,000 — fresh data. At 121 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Coniston was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 7 Coniston lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Torside — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£344,000
+171.9%over 23 years14 September 2001
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5TF: £199,000 (2024–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Three Peaks Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.