Get started3 Teign is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1190 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 66.2% above the 2010 sale of £207,000.
3 Teign's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
3 Teign valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Teign runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stour — bus stop.
25 February 2010Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QP: £312,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 5AS
Closest school
0.8 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 17 schools nearby.