Get started21 Avon is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £357,500 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 23 EPCs).
21 Avon valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
21 Avon outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,763
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avon — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£357,500
+27.2%over 4 years30 November 2018
£281,000
+4.9%over 2 years3 June 2016
£268,000
+7.2%over 8 years12 July 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5QA: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 5FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.