Get started14 Brambling is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 14 Brambling.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a first floor side and a two storey rear extension
Price for 14 Brambling has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 14 Brambling runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Front, side and rear extensions to dwelling
12 May 2022Most recent
£197,000
+58.9%over 8 years10 March 2014
£124,000
-3.1%over 6 years4 January 2008
£128,000
+2.0%over 2 years1 June 2005
£125,500
+158.8%over 6 years30 September 1998
£48,500
+22.8%over 2 years10 November 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5PQ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.