Get started9 Jonkel Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £227,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Jonkel Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 9 Jonkel Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goldcrest — bus stop.
21 December 2022Most recent
£227,000
+63.3%over 17 years25 November 2005
£139,000
+60.7%over 3 years30 October 2002
£86,500
+92.2%over 6 years16 May 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5NH: £240,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 5LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.