Get startedBlackwater Court is a detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5FW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Blackwater Court, where floor areas span 41–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Tamworth's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £143,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Blackwater Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
Blackwater Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 16 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, Blackwater Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninian Way — bus stop.
17 December 2021Most recent
£143,500
+28.1%over 9 years20 December 2011
£112,000
-17.0%over 5 years5 May 2006
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5FW: £130,000 (2025–2019).
Blackwater Court Flat 2 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2025
Blackwater Court Flat 10 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Oct 2022
Blackwater Court Flat 5 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2021
Blackwater Court Flat 12 9 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold May 2021
8 Tame Close Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B77 5BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.